Manor Hill First School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £123k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CREATIVE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £604k | £656k | -£52k | £4k | 94 |
2019-20 | £780k | £769k | +£11k | £16k | 124 |
2020-21 | £993k | £865k | +£128k | £107k | 139 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.0m | +£193k | £193k | 145 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£125k | £0 | 162 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£33k | £0 | 175 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£147k | £123k | 181 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,972 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,653.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,343 | £3,407 | £3,138–£3,581 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,215 | £1,268 | £1,006–£1,535 |
Supply staff | £127 | £59 | £26–£170 |
Admin and clerical | £359 | £304 | £247–£372 |
Premises | £558 | £308 | £229–£402 |
Energy | £155 | £97 | £80–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £315 | £278 | £223–£375 |
Bought-in services | £171 | £124 | £49–£207 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oldfield Park Infant School In deficit
- Hazlemere Church of England Combined School Healthy
- St Lawrence Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Binley Woods Primary School In deficit
- John Harrison C of E Primary School Large reserves
- Burham Church of England Primary School Tight
- Crondall Primary School Tight
- St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School Ramsbottom, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Farington Moss St. Paul's C.E. Primary School Healthy
- Holy Redeemer Catholic Primary School Tight
- Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Infant School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £8,663 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £47k | £260 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £22k | £122 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £558 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,215 a pupil, against a typical £1,268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £155 a pupil, against a typical £97 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Hill First School · All Staffordshire school finances