Schools in Reach

Aveley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £579k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£579k19% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£85kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,156
Pupils
424-9% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CATALYST ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2019-20: £91k reserve2019-202020-21: £255k reserve2020-212021-22: £411k reserve2021-222022-23: £433k reserve2022-232023-24: £552k reserve2023-242024-25: £579k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£150k
£91k
464
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£287k
£255k
458
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.4m
+£278k
£411k
453
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£122k
£433k
422
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£223k
£552k
420
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£85k
£579k
424

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,955 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,355.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,988 per pupil; similar schools £3,080 (middle half £2,830–£3,340)Teachers£2,988Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,002 per pupil; similar schools £1,400 (middle half £1,057–£1,574)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,002Supply staff: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £44–£191)Supply staff£462Admin and clerical: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £238–£350)Admin and clerical£288Premises: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £261–£390)Premises£311Energy: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £69–£112)Energy£61Learning resources & ICT: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £207–£310)Learning resources & ICT£75Bought-in services: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £88–£205)Bought-in services£288
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,988
£3,080
£2,830–£3,340
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,002
£1,400
£1,057–£1,574
Supply staff
£462
£130
£44–£191
Admin and clerical
£288
£276
£238–£350
Premises
£311
£331
£261–£390
Energy
£61
£84
£69–£112
Learning resources & ICT
£75
£250
£207–£310
Bought-in services
£288
£128
£88–£205

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,212
SEN funding (part of grants)
£362k
£854
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£69k
£163

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Aveley Primary School · All Thurrock school finances