Wolfson Hillel Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £87k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Enfield · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: JEWISH COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£201k | £138k | 456 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£95k | £127k | 453 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£205k | £218k | 438 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.1m | +£220k | £266k | 461 |
2023-24 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£76k | £232k | 464 |
2024-25 | £4.0m | £3.7m | +£308k | £87k | 465 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,908 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,958.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,247 | £3,394 | £3,162–£3,802 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,206 | £1,071 | £839–£1,350 |
Supply staff | £49 | £135 | £75–£263 |
Admin and clerical | £187 | £340 | £260–£398 |
Premises | £645 | £325 | £286–£419 |
Energy | £116 | £99 | £78–£135 |
Learning resources & ICT | £116 | £300 | £252–£331 |
Bought-in services | £58 | £173 | £93–£266 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Barnes Primary School Large reserves
- Beis Yaakov Primary School Tight
- Avanti House Primary School Large reserves
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Tight
- Akiva School Healthy
- Krishna Avanti Primary School Large reserves
- Menorah Primary School for Girls In deficit
- St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Michael and St Martin Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Hawes Down Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Catherine's RC School Healthy
- St Stephen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £6,254 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £6k | £13 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £1.1m | £2,366 |
Money raised by parents
WOLFSON HILLEL PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1015308, Registered) raised £118k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £118k | £136k |
2024-08 | £99k | £61k |
2023-08 | £53k | £38k |
2022-08 | £71k | £37k |
2021-08 | £14k | £57k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on premises is £645 a pupil, against a typical £325 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,247 a pupil, against a typical £3,394 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wolfson Hillel Primary School · All Enfield school finances