Schools in Reach

Ernehale Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £120k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£120k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£62kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,826
Pupils
149-29% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FLYING HIGH TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2019-20: £34k reserve2019-202020-21: £48k reserve2020-212021-22: £195k reserve2021-222022-23: £137k reserve2022-232023-24: £129k reserve2023-242024-25: £120k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.0m, spending £973k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £905k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £938k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £962k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £955k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.0m
£973k
+£52k
£34k
209
2020-21
£1.1m
£905k
+£170k
£48k
206
2021-22
£1.0m
£938k
+£110k
£195k
209
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£40k
£137k
198
2023-24
£1.1m
£962k
+£163k
£129k
172
2024-25
£1.0m
£955k
+£62k
£120k
149

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £6,409 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,836.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,886 per pupil; similar schools £3,288 (middle half £3,049–£3,483)Teachers£2,886Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,309 per pupil; similar schools £1,135 (middle half £990–£1,337)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,309Supply staff: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £35–£167)Supply staff£134Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £274–£443)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £456 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £216–£423)Premises£456Energy: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £72–£130)Energy£128Learning resources & ICT: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £284–£457)Learning resources & ICT£201Bought-in services: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £126–£276)Bought-in services£188
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,886
£3,288
£3,049–£3,483
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,309
£1,135
£990–£1,337
Supply staff
£134
£106
£35–£167
Admin and clerical
£329
£353
£274–£443
Premises
£456
£301
£216–£423
Energy
£128
£96
£72–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£201
£333
£284–£457
Bought-in services
£188
£184
£126–£276

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£984k
£6,604
SEN funding (part of grants)
£30k
£201
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£221

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ernehale Infant School · All Nottinghamshire school finances