Schools in Reach

Kemball School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £298k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stoke-on-Trent · Not applicable · Academy special converter.

Reserve at year end
£298k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£94kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£24,164
Pupils
220+6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ORCHARD COMMUNITY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £474k reserve2018-192019-20: £391k reserve2019-202020-21: £647k reserve2020-212021-22: £488k reserve2021-222022-23: £426k reserve2022-232023-24: £630k reserve2023-242024-25: £298k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £4.1m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2021-222022-23: income £4.6m, spending £4.4m2022-232023-24: income £5.3m, spending £4.9m2023-242024-25: income £5.3m, spending £5.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£17k
£474k
208
2019-20
£3.8m
£3.5m
+£251k
£391k
209
2020-21
£4.1m
£3.7m
+£350k
£647k
219
2021-22
£4.1m
£4.1m
-£26k
£488k
222
2022-23
£4.6m
£4.4m
+£137k
£426k
220
2023-24
£5.3m
£4.9m
+£401k
£630k
218
2024-25
£5.3m
£5.4m
-£94k
£298k
220

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £24,591 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,817.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,818 per pupil; similar schools £10,213 (middle half £8,418–£10,936)Teachers£6,818Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £9,586 per pupil; similar schools £9,713 (middle half £7,324–£10,925)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£9,586Supply staff: this school £1,905 per pupil; similar schools £431 (middle half £110–£754)Supply staff£1,905Admin and clerical: this school £1,045 per pupil; similar schools £922 (middle half £652–£1,104)Admin and clerical£1,045Premises: this school £1,955 per pupil; similar schools £1,254 (middle half £1,009–£1,638)Premises£1,955Energy: this school £895 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £269–£410)Energy£895Learning resources & ICT: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £815 (middle half £507–£1,206)Learning resources & ICT£200Bought-in services: this school £686 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £298–£1,259)Bought-in services£686
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,818
£10,213
£8,418–£10,936
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£9,586
£9,713
£7,324–£10,925
Supply staff
£1,905
£431
£110–£754
Admin and clerical
£1,045
£922
£652–£1,104
Premises
£1,955
£1,254
£1,009–£1,638
Energy
£895
£314
£269–£410
Learning resources & ICT
£200
£815
£507–£1,206
Bought-in services
£686
£474
£298–£1,259

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.3m
£24,109
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.5m
£11,314
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£143k
£650

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kemball School · All Stoke-on-Trent school finances