Schools in Reach

Greenside Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £338k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£338k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£290kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,062
Pupils
448-1% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VICTORIOUS ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2019-20: £27k reserve2019-202020-21: £145k reserve2020-212021-22: £100k reserve2021-222022-23: £113k reserve2022-232023-24: £247k reserve2023-242024-25: £338k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.3m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£131k
£27k
451
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£223k
£145k
448
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£61k
£100k
454
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£165k
£113k
466
2023-24
£3.3m
£3.0m
+£310k
£247k
463
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.3m
+£290k
£338k
448

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,416 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,082.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,414 per pupil; similar schools £3,160 (middle half £2,925–£3,446)Teachers£3,414Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,004 per pupil; similar schools £1,629 (middle half £1,348–£1,850)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,004Supply staff: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £37–£301)Supply staff£123Admin and clerical: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £223–£336)Admin and clerical£181Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £291–£457)Premises£326Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £68–£112)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £201–£335)Learning resources & ICT£178Bought-in services: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £109–£289)Bought-in services£245
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,414
£3,160
£2,925–£3,446
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,004
£1,629
£1,348–£1,850
Supply staff
£123
£122
£37–£301
Admin and clerical
£181
£297
£223–£336
Premises
£326
£333
£291–£457
Energy
£89
£90
£68–£112
Learning resources & ICT
£178
£248
£201–£335
Bought-in services
£245
£176
£109–£289

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£7,844
SEN funding (part of grants)
£419k
£934
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£127k
£283

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greenside Primary School · All Tameside school finances