Schools in Reach

Horsley Woodhouse Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £34k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£34k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£29kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,272
Pupils
92-26% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMBARK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2019-20: £29k reserve2019-202020-21: £60k reserve2020-212021-22: -£100k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £34k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2019-20: income £641k, spending £619k2019-202020-21: income £679k, spending £602k2020-212021-22: income £686k, spending £644k2021-222022-23: income £731k, spending £783k2022-232023-24: income £730k, spending £619k2023-242024-25: income £761k, spending £790k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£641k
£619k
+£22k
£29k
124
2020-21
£679k
£602k
+£77k
£60k
125
2021-22
£686k
£644k
+£42k
-£100k
115
2022-23
£731k
£783k
-£52k
£0
106
2023-24
£730k
£619k
+£111k
£0
102
2024-25
£761k
£790k
-£29k
£34k
92

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,587 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,062.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,717 per pupil; similar schools £3,908 (middle half £3,288–£4,255)Teachers£4,717Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £880 per pupil; similar schools £1,399 (middle half £1,155–£1,759)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£880Supply staff: this school £33 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £73–£290)Supply staff£33Admin and clerical: this school £565 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £320–£555)Admin and clerical£565Premises: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £308–£478)Premises£337Energy: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £79–£151)Energy£120Learning resources & ICT: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £431 (middle half £327–£539)Learning resources & ICT£228Bought-in services: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £106–£419)Bought-in services£207
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,717
£3,908
£3,288–£4,255
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£880
£1,399
£1,155–£1,759
Supply staff
£33
£135
£73–£290
Admin and clerical
£565
£428
£320–£555
Premises
£337
£369
£308–£478
Energy
£120
£103
£79–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£228
£431
£327–£539
Bought-in services
£207
£289
£106–£419

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£694k
£7,543
SEN funding (part of grants)
£41k
£446
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£67k
£728

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Horsley Woodhouse Primary School · All Derbyshire school finances