Schools in Reach

St Mary's CofE First Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £122k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£122k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,886
Pupils
88+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £10k reserve2018-192020-21: £75k reserve2020-212021-22: £58k reserve2021-222022-23: £70k reserve2022-232023-24: £84k reserve2023-242024-25: £122k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £529k, spending £583k2018-192020-21: income £540k, spending £539k2020-212021-22: income £607k, spending £604k2021-222022-23: income £616k, spending £581k2022-232023-24: income £613k, spending £563k2023-242024-25: income £694k, spending £663k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£529k
£583k
-£54k
£10k
87
2020-21
£540k
£539k
+£1k
£75k
75
2021-22
£607k
£604k
+£3k
£58k
84
2022-23
£616k
£581k
+£35k
£70k
75
2023-24
£613k
£563k
+£50k
£84k
79
2024-25
£694k
£663k
+£31k
£122k
88

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,534 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,072.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,636 per pupil; similar schools £4,110 (middle half £3,726–£4,427)Teachers£2,636Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £727 per pupil; similar schools £1,530 (middle half £1,253–£1,720)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£727Supply staff: this school £761 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £79–£290)Supply staff£761Admin and clerical: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £340–£534)Admin and clerical£341Premises: this school £705 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £322–£537)Premises£705Energy: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £96–£178)Energy£227Learning resources & ICT: this school £875 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £261–£456)Learning resources & ICT£875Bought-in services: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £204 (middle half £98–£358)Bought-in services£295
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,636
£4,110
£3,726–£4,427
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£727
£1,530
£1,253–£1,720
Supply staff
£761
£141
£79–£290
Admin and clerical
£341
£441
£340–£534
Premises
£705
£421
£322–£537
Energy
£227
£131
£96–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£875
£353
£261–£456
Bought-in services
£295
£204
£98–£358

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£673k
£7,648
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£432
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£34k
£386

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE First Academy · All Staffordshire school finances