Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Infant School: school finances
Tight
Holds £0 in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE GOOD SHEPHERD TRUST can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £924k | £874k | +£50k | £197k | 194 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £921k | +£100k | £210k | 206 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£69k | £117k | 203 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£201k | £0 | 200 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £12,595 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,591.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,240 | £3,108 | £2,988–£3,316 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,660 | £1,145 | £952–£1,306 |
Supply staff | £250 | £116 | £57–£251 |
Admin and clerical | £940 | £275 | £228–£341 |
Premises | £750 | £321 | £279–£386 |
Energy | £235 | £99 | £76–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,360 | £361 | £267–£409 |
Bought-in services | £25 | £173 | £118–£248 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lindhead School Tight
- Dronfield Infant School Heading for deficit
- Hutton Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Cumwhinton School In deficit
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- The March CofE Primary School Healthy
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Healthy
- John Hellins Primary School Healthy
- Warnham CofE Primary School Healthy
- Monk Fryston Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Slyne-with-Hest, St Luke's, Church of England Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £13,420 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £76k | £380 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £36k | £180 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,360 a pupil, against a typical £361 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £940 a pupil, against a typical £275 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £235 a pupil, against a typical £99 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £750 a pupil, against a typical £321 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,240 a pupil, against a typical £3,108 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Infant School · All Surrey school finances