Cape Cornwall School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £948k, 35% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cornwall · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TRURO & PENWITH ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£215k | £352k | 272 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£55k | £195k | 265 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£56k | £136k | 250 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£53k | £55k | 235 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.5m | -£297k | -£332k | 232 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.5m | -£196k | -£528k | 269 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£179k | -£948k | 284 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £10,088 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,582.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,007 | £4,452 | £4,013–£4,893 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,542 | £987 | £456–£1,321 |
Supply staff | £511 | £158 | £29–£325 |
Admin and clerical | £549 | £555 | £357–£711 |
Premises | £764 | £441 | £257–£570 |
Energy | £327 | £216 | £153–£331 |
Learning resources & ICT | £359 | £514 | £359–£754 |
Bought-in services | £18 | £139 | £64–£238 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Aldridge UTC Warrington In deficit
- SGS Forest High School In deficit
- Crewe Engineering and Design UTC In deficit
- Bmat Stem Academy Large reserves
- West Moors Middle School In deficit
- Charles Read Academy In deficit
- XP School Large reserves
- Waverley Studio College Large reserves
- Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire Healthy
- Whytrig Middle School In deficit
- Atlantic Academy Large reserves
- Chester International School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £9,398 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £167k | £588 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £66k | £232 |
Money raised by parents
CAPE CORNWALL SCHOOL PTA (charity 1217593, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £511 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £764 a pupil, against a typical £441 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,542 a pupil, against a typical £987 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cape Cornwall School · All Cornwall school finances