Thongsley Fields Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £497k in reserve, 27% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CAM ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£175k | £445k | 291 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.4m | +£305k | £442k | 274 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£90k | £454k | 280 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£61k | £427k | 267 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£265k | £468k | 275 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£171k | £552k | 245 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£63k | £497k | 214 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £8,937 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,631.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,406 | £3,305 | £3,048–£3,616 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,562 | £1,613 | £1,304–£1,925 |
Supply staff | £0 | £170 | £72–£391 |
Admin and clerical | £298 | £381 | £297–£453 |
Premises | £634 | £410 | £363–£513 |
Energy | £0 | £122 | £102–£169 |
Learning resources & ICT | £280 | £293 | £237–£415 |
Bought-in services | £378 | £226 | £109–£305 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Manor Field Junior School Large reserves
- Thorplands Primary School Large reserves
- Broom Barns Primary School Large reserves
- St Laurence Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, South Shields Healthy
- Burford Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Caedmon Community Primary School Healthy
- St Martin's CofE Primary School Tight
- Cordwalles Junior School Large reserves
- Oakfield Primary and Moderate Learning Difficulties Resource Provision Tight
- Discovery Academy Large reserves
- Kincraig Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £8,503 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £99k | £462 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £30k | £140 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 26% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £378 a pupil, against a typical £226 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £634 a pupil, against a typical £410 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,406 a pupil, against a typical £3,305 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thongsley Fields Primary and Nursery School · All Cambridgeshire school finances