Schools in Reach

St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £132k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Middlesbrough · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£132k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£295kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,702
Pupils
202-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £132k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.0m
+£209k
£1k
202
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£97k
£1k
202
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£156k
£1k
207
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£188k
£1k
216
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.2m
+£304k
£1k
223
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.2m
+£385k
£1k
217
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.3m
+£295k
£132k
202

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,238 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,965.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,543 per pupil; similar schools £3,534 (middle half £3,202–£3,971)Teachers£3,543Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £898 per pupil; similar schools £1,575 (middle half £1,409–£1,875)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£898Supply staff: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £201 (middle half £99–£378)Supply staff£134Admin and clerical: this school £174 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £318–£398)Admin and clerical£174Premises: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £380–£580)Premises£189Energy: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £112–£176)Energy£129Learning resources & ICT: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £268–£415)Learning resources & ICT£223Bought-in services: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £169–£503)Bought-in services£357
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,543
£3,534
£3,202–£3,971
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£898
£1,575
£1,409–£1,875
Supply staff
£134
£201
£99–£378
Admin and clerical
£174
£349
£318–£398
Premises
£189
£441
£380–£580
Energy
£129
£138
£112–£176
Learning resources & ICT
£223
£356
£268–£415
Bought-in services
£357
£280
£169–£503

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,573
SEN funding (part of grants)
£54k
£268
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£30k
£149

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Pius X Catholic Primary School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Middlesbrough school finances