Schools in Reach

Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £85k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lincolnshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£85k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£120kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,209
Pupils
196-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY OF LOURDES CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £119k reserve2018-192018-19: £231k reserve2018-192019-20: £321k reserve2019-202020-21: £464k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £85k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £392k, spending £360k2018-192018-19: income £998k, spending £850k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £898k2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £990k2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£392k
£360k
+£32k
£119k
210
2018-19
£998k
£850k
+£148k
£231k
210
2019-20
£1.0m
£898k
+£141k
£321k
209
2020-21
£1.2m
£990k
+£186k
£464k
202
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£201k
£0
198
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£136k
£0
199
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£1k
£0
200
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£120k
£85k
196

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,597 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,089.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,964 per pupil; similar schools £3,294 (middle half £3,091–£3,553)Teachers£2,964Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,403 per pupil; similar schools £1,354 (middle half £1,195–£1,473)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,403Supply staff: this school £362 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £62–£281)Supply staff£362Admin and clerical: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £336 (middle half £279–£389)Admin and clerical£265Premises: this school £449 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £318–£461)Premises£449Energy: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £85–£129)Energy£71Learning resources & ICT: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £234–£425)Learning resources & ICT£204Bought-in services: this school £204 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £87–£303)Bought-in services£204
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,964
£3,294
£3,091–£3,553
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,403
£1,354
£1,195–£1,473
Supply staff
£362
£164
£62–£281
Admin and clerical
£265
£336
£279–£389
Premises
£449
£402
£318–£461
Energy
£71
£115
£85–£129
Learning resources & ICT
£204
£305
£234–£425
Bought-in services
£204
£176
£87–£303

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,138
SEN funding (part of grants)
£118k
£602
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£14k
£71

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Lincolnshire school finances