Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £254k, 18% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockport · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£254k-18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£116kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,459
Pupils
220-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RALPH SHERWIN CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: £28k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£254k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£23k
£28k
228
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£5k
£0
226
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£71k
£0
236
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£8k
£0
232
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£15k
£0
228
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£94k
£0
224
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£116k
-£254k
220

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £6,986 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,349.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,655 per pupil; similar schools £2,972 (middle half £2,863–£3,121)Teachers£3,655Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,105 per pupil; similar schools £1,116 (middle half £902–£1,368)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,105Supply staff: this school £77 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £48–£177)Supply staff£77Admin and clerical: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £276–£387)Admin and clerical£259Premises: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £325–£412)Premises£218Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £72–£139)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £219–£404)Learning resources & ICT£218Bought-in services: this school £200 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £65–£262)Bought-in services£200
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,655
£2,972
£2,863–£3,121
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,105
£1,116
£902–£1,368
Supply staff
£77
£114
£48–£177
Admin and clerical
£259
£338
£276–£387
Premises
£218
£369
£325–£412
Energy
£95
£101
£72–£139
Learning resources & ICT
£218
£310
£219–£404
Bought-in services
£200
£171
£65–£262

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,705
SEN funding (part of grants)
£42k
£191
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£166k
£755

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy · All Stockport school finances