Schools in Reach

Rosehill Methodist Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £188k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£188k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£120kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,562
Pupils
342-25% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EPWORTH EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2019-20: £153k reserve2019-202020-21: £222k reserve2020-212021-22: £352k reserve2021-222022-23: £121k reserve2022-232023-24: -£17k reserve2023-242024-25: £188k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£37k
£153k
458
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£201k
£222k
454
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£228k
£352k
415
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.7m
-£138k
£121k
388
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£17k
-£17k
382
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£120k
£188k
342

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,211 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,119.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,555 per pupil; similar schools £3,356 (middle half £3,045–£3,818)Teachers£3,555Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,871 per pupil; similar schools £1,519 (middle half £1,229–£1,866)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,871Supply staff: this school £630 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £31–£230)Supply staff£630Admin and clerical: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £240–£359)Admin and clerical£179Premises: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £319–£430)Premises£404Energy: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £98–£147)Energy£322Learning resources & ICT: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £233–£369)Learning resources & ICT£366Bought-in services: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £84–£283)Bought-in services£199
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,555
£3,356
£3,045–£3,818
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,871
£1,519
£1,229–£1,866
Supply staff
£630
£82
£31–£230
Admin and clerical
£179
£297
£240–£359
Premises
£404
£357
£319–£430
Energy
£322
£129
£98–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£366
£288
£233–£369
Bought-in services
£199
£177
£84–£283

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£8,296
SEN funding (part of grants)
£246k
£720
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£91k
£266

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rosehill Methodist Primary Academy · All Tameside school finances