Coleshill Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £318k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BIRMINGHAM DIOCESAN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£38k | £196k | 399 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£123k | £0 | 389 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£207k | £29k | 389 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£159k | £0 | 378 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£161k | £0 | 392 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £1.4m | +£909k | £0 | 376 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.0m | +£358k | £318k | 338 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £5,828 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,497.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,105 | £3,265 | £2,883–£3,523 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,363 | £1,401 | £941–£1,598 |
Supply staff | £160 | £118 | £24–£176 |
Admin and clerical | £71 | £274 | £194–£313 |
Premises | £0 | £328 | £248–£410 |
Energy | £0 | £95 | £59–£113 |
Learning resources & ICT | £367 | £231 | £150–£305 |
Bought-in services | £33 | £108 | £35–£193 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St George's Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Charles Darwin Community Primary School Tight
- Shaftesbury Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Corpus Christi RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Houldsworth Valley Primary Academy Healthy
- St John's Church of England Primary School Tight
- Sherborne Abbey Church of England Primary School In deficit
- The Willows Primary School Healthy
- Enderby Danemill Primary School Large reserves
- Landau Forte Academy Greenacres In deficit
- St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Bassingbourn Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £6,539 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £118k | £350 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £367 a pupil, against a typical £231 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Coleshill Church of England Primary School · All Warwickshire school finances