Schools in Reach

Tadcaster Primary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £11k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£11k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,975
Pupils
98-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EBOR ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: £5k reserve2018-192019-20: -£3k reserve2019-202020-21: -£20k reserve2020-212021-22: -£65k reserve2021-222022-23: -£165k reserve2022-232023-24: -£228k reserve2023-242024-25: £11k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £571k, spending £557k2018-192019-20: income £552k, spending £544k2019-202020-21: income £567k, spending £555k2020-212021-22: income £581k, spending £609k2021-222022-23: income £600k, spending £671k2022-232023-24: income £689k, spending £719k2023-242024-25: income £687k, spending £673k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£571k
£557k
+£14k
£5k
110
2019-20
£552k
£544k
+£8k
-£3k
104
2020-21
£567k
£555k
+£12k
-£20k
102
2021-22
£581k
£609k
-£28k
-£65k
90
2022-23
£600k
£671k
-£71k
-£165k
105
2023-24
£689k
£719k
-£30k
-£228k
105
2024-25
£687k
£673k
+£14k
£11k
98

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,832 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,658.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,320 per pupil; similar schools £3,588 (middle half £3,223–£4,057)Teachers£3,320Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,249 per pupil; similar schools £1,306 (middle half £1,145–£1,799)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,249Supply staff: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £54–£223)Supply staff£193Admin and clerical: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £262–£441)Admin and clerical£193Premises: this school £447 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £284–£457)Premises£447Energy: this school £142 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £75–£138)Energy£142Learning resources & ICT: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £393 (middle half £294–£507)Learning resources & ICT£213Bought-in services: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £102–£390)Bought-in services£162
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,320
£3,588
£3,223–£4,057
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,249
£1,306
£1,145–£1,799
Supply staff
£193
£124
£54–£223
Admin and clerical
£193
£342
£262–£441
Premises
£447
£360
£284–£457
Energy
£142
£104
£75–£138
Learning resources & ICT
£213
£393
£294–£507
Bought-in services
£162
£181
£102–£390

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£667k
£6,772
SEN funding (part of grants)
£12k
£122
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£20k
£203

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tadcaster Primary Academy · All North Yorkshire school finances