Schools in Reach

Mount Street Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £224k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Plymouth · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£224k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£94kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,002
Pupils
228+17% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2019-20: £112k reserve2019-202020-21: £153k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £5k reserve2023-242024-25: £224k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£80k
£112k
194
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£107k
£153k
171
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£14k
£1k
188
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£76k
£0
223
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£132k
£5k
233
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£94k
£224k
228

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,589 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,632.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,407 per pupil; similar schools £3,495 (middle half £3,064–£3,726)Teachers£3,407Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £1,525 (middle half £1,256–£1,897)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£404Supply staff: this school £862 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £61–£264)Supply staff£862Admin and clerical: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £255–£402)Admin and clerical£382Premises: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £363–£517)Premises£396Energy: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £105–£162)Energy£171Learning resources & ICT: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £222–£392)Learning resources & ICT£308Bought-in services: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £83–£402)Bought-in services£97
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,407
£3,495
£3,064–£3,726
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£404
£1,525
£1,256–£1,897
Supply staff
£862
£145
£61–£264
Admin and clerical
£382
£322
£255–£402
Premises
£396
£436
£363–£517
Energy
£171
£125
£105–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£308
£289
£222–£392
Bought-in services
£97
£248
£83–£402

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,424
SEN funding (part of grants)
£51k
£224
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£15k
£66

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF MOUNT STREET SCHOOL (charity 1013987, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£4k
£3k
2024-08
£4k
£3k
2023-08
£3k
£2k
2022-08
£2k
£2k
2021-08
£1k
£806

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Street Primary School · All Plymouth school finances