Schools in Reach

Village Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £1k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£1k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£87kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,805
Pupils
220-0% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PRINCE REGENT STREET TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£25k£50k£75k2019-20: £93k reserve2019-202020-21: £90k reserve2020-212021-22: £42k reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £5k reserve2023-242024-25: £1k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£78k
£93k
222
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£55k
£90k
218
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£26k
£42k
219
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£35k
£0
219
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£72k
£5k
229
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£87k
£1k
220

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,410 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,236.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,574 per pupil; similar schools £3,460 (middle half £3,277–£3,921)Teachers£3,574Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,052 per pupil; similar schools £1,845 (middle half £1,574–£2,186)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,052Supply staff: this school £621 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £49–£332)Supply staff£621Admin and clerical: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £313–£413)Admin and clerical£331Premises: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £426 (middle half £361–£570)Premises£435Energy: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £100–£168)Energy£141Learning resources & ICT: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £207–£456)Learning resources & ICT£236Bought-in services: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £211 (middle half £116–£361)Bought-in services£254
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,574
£3,460
£3,277–£3,921
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,052
£1,845
£1,574–£2,186
Supply staff
£621
£173
£49–£332
Admin and clerical
£331
£350
£313–£413
Premises
£435
£426
£361–£570
Energy
£141
£141
£100–£168
Learning resources & ICT
£236
£359
£207–£456
Bought-in services
£254
£211
£116–£361

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,751
SEN funding (part of grants)
£92k
£417
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£77

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Village Primary School · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances