Hereward Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £14k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EPPING FOREST SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£70k | £624k | 437 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£2k | £413k | 438 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£164k | £181k | 440 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£12k | £217k | 432 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£2k | £123k | 434 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£44k | -£10k | 439 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£30k | £14k | 440 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £6,025 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,427.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,714 | £3,012 | £2,911–£3,213 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £123 | £1,321 | £1,184–£1,501 |
Supply staff | £143 | £90 | £41–£125 |
Admin and clerical | £654 | £236 | £201–£311 |
Premises | £266 | £322 | £274–£432 |
Energy | £54 | £90 | £75–£101 |
Learning resources & ICT | £138 | £275 | £201–£337 |
Bought-in services | £59 | £146 | £89–£232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Park Lane Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Kingswood Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Monton Green Primary School Healthy
- Dickens Heath Community Primary School Healthy
- Beaconside CofE Primary School In deficit
- Wilson Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady of the Wayside Catholic Primary School Tight
- Cottesmore St Mary's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- King Edwin Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Ferndale Primary School & Nursery Tight
- Shavington Primary School Healthy
- Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £5,689 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £71k | £161 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £178k | £404 |
Money raised by parents
HEREWARD COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT AND TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1187086, Registered) raised £13k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £13k | £8k |
2024-12 | £11k | £5k |
2023-12 | £15k | £11k |
2022-12 | £16k | £12k |
2021-12 | £10k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £654 a pupil, against a typical £236 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £143 a pupil, against a typical £90 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,714 a pupil, against a typical £3,012 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hereward Primary School · All Essex school finances