Schools in Reach

The Heights Burnley: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £606k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Not applicable · Free schools alternative provision.

Reserve at year end
£606k24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£308kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£27,945
Pupils
91+127% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2019-20: £307k reserve2019-202020-21: £639k reserve2020-212021-22: £902k reserve2021-222022-23: £923k reserve2022-232023-24: £857k reserve2023-242024-25: £606k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.1m
+£356k
£307k
40
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.2m
+£407k
£639k
49
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.3m
+£343k
£902k
60
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£109k
£923k
1
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£32k
£857k
4
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£308k
£606k
91

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 alternative-provision schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £24,560 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £31,486.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £8,099 per pupil; similar schools £17,831 (middle half £13,104–£21,114)Teachers£8,099Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £7,505 per pupil; similar schools £3,959 (middle half £2,363–£7,665)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£7,505Supply staff: this school £2,011 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £0–£1,777)Supply staff£2,011Admin and clerical: this school £1,462 per pupil; similar schools £1,914 (middle half £973–£3,014)Admin and clerical£1,462Premises: this school £1,593 per pupil; similar schools £1,052 (middle half £231–£1,637)Premises£1,593Energy: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £0–£533)Energy£396Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,253 per pupil; similar schools £1,093 (middle half £785–£1,901)Learning resources & ICT£1,253Bought-in services: this school £451 per pupil; similar schools £588 (middle half £100–£1,117)Bought-in services£451
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£8,099
£17,831
£13,104–£21,114
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£7,505
£3,959
£2,363–£7,665
Supply staff
£2,011
£223
£0–£1,777
Admin and clerical
£1,462
£1,914
£973–£3,014
Premises
£1,593
£1,052
£231–£1,637
Energy
£396
£358
£0–£533
Learning resources & ICT
£1,253
£1,093
£785–£1,901
Bought-in services
£451
£588
£100–£1,117

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£28,780
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£2k
£22

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Heights Burnley · All Lancashire school finances