Schools in Reach

Hart Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £85k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hartlepool · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£85k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£38kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,896
Pupils
106-0% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHERN LIGHTS LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2019-20: £120k reserve2019-202020-21: £142k reserve2020-212021-22: £122k reserve2021-222022-23: £132k reserve2022-232023-24: £67k reserve2023-242024-25: £85k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2019-20: income £643k, spending £616k2019-202020-21: income £723k, spending £666k2020-212021-22: income £664k, spending £651k2021-222022-23: income £749k, spending £705k2022-232023-24: income £776k, spending £811k2023-242024-25: income £837k, spending £799k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£643k
£616k
+£27k
£120k
106
2020-21
£723k
£666k
+£57k
£142k
106
2021-22
£664k
£651k
+£13k
£122k
106
2022-23
£749k
£705k
+£44k
£132k
109
2023-24
£776k
£811k
-£35k
£67k
103
2024-25
£837k
£799k
+£38k
£85k
106

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,538 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,513.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,896 per pupil; similar schools £3,472 (middle half £3,245–£3,794)Teachers£3,896Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,406 per pupil; similar schools £1,270 (middle half £1,116–£1,620)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,406Supply staff: this school £19 per pupil; similar schools £80 (middle half £36–£216)Supply staff£19Admin and clerical: this school £509 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £324–£536)Admin and clerical£509Premises: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £262–£396)Premises£245Energy: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £92–£130)Energy£160Learning resources & ICT: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £299–£563)Learning resources & ICT£236Bought-in services: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £103–£435)Bought-in services£264
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,896
£3,472
£3,245–£3,794
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,406
£1,270
£1,116–£1,620
Supply staff
£19
£80
£36–£216
Admin and clerical
£509
£432
£324–£536
Premises
£245
£323
£262–£396
Energy
£160
£109
£92–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£236
£428
£299–£563
Bought-in services
£264
£313
£103–£435

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£791k
£7,462
SEN funding (part of grants)
£49k
£462
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£434

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hart Primary School · All Hartlepool school finances