Ashleigh CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £131k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Devon · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE HARBOUR SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£162k | £173k | 258 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£205k | £283k | 240 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£206k | £370k | 218 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£136k | £429k | 234 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£97k | £528k | 213 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£59k | £1k | 211 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£44k | £131k | 206 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,476 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,322.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,670 | £3,372 | £3,047–£3,592 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,617 | £1,486 | £1,171–£1,803 |
Supply staff | £233 | £173 | £62–£296 |
Admin and clerical | £248 | £339 | £271–£440 |
Premises | £1,165 | £396 | £331–£461 |
Energy | £107 | £114 | £85–£151 |
Learning resources & ICT | £762 | £279 | £198–£368 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £259 | £160–£349 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Chantry Community Primary School Large reserves
- Kingfisher Community Primary School Healthy
- Great Marsden St John's Primary School A Church of England Academy Tight
- Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School In deficit
- Thornhill Primary School Large reserves
- Roman Way Primary School Tight
- Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School Healthy
- Penbridge Infant School & Nursery Large reserves
- Lyme Community Primary School Tight
- NCEA James Knott CofE Primary School Tight
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Andover Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £8,087 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £41k | £199 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £36k | £175 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 20% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,165 a pupil, against a typical £396 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £762 a pupil, against a typical £279 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ashleigh CofE Primary School · All Devon school finances