Schools in Reach

Belsay Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £123k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Northumberland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£123k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,658
Pupils
79-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PELE TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £97k reserve2019-202020-21: £119k reserve2020-212021-22: £90k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £108k reserve2023-242024-25: £123k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £462k, spending £435k2018-192019-20: income £499k, spending £508k2019-202020-21: income £577k, spending £616k2020-212021-22: income £602k, spending £571k2021-222022-23: income £580k, spending £522k2022-232023-24: income £626k, spending £636k2023-242024-25: income £684k, spending £677k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£462k
£435k
+£27k
£99k
82
2019-20
£499k
£508k
-£9k
£97k
93
2020-21
£577k
£616k
-£39k
£119k
85
2021-22
£602k
£571k
+£31k
£90k
82
2022-23
£580k
£522k
+£58k
£135k
75
2023-24
£626k
£636k
-£10k
£108k
83
2024-25
£684k
£677k
+£7k
£123k
79

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £8,570 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,507.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,570 per pupil; similar schools £4,377 (middle half £3,794–£4,941)Teachers£4,570Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £937 per pupil; similar schools £1,286 (middle half £1,060–£1,739)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£937Supply staff: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £52–£484)Supply staff£76Admin and clerical: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £431 (middle half £296–£503)Admin and clerical£367Premises: this school £519 per pupil; similar schools £454 (middle half £363–£565)Premises£519Energy: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £109–£160)Energy£329Learning resources & ICT: this school £519 per pupil; similar schools £457 (middle half £311–£547)Learning resources & ICT£519Bought-in services: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £175–£423)Bought-in services£76
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,570
£4,377
£3,794–£4,941
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£937
£1,286
£1,060–£1,739
Supply staff
£76
£175
£52–£484
Admin and clerical
£367
£431
£296–£503
Premises
£519
£454
£363–£565
Energy
£329
£128
£109–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£519
£457
£311–£547
Bought-in services
£76
£261
£175–£423

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£621k
£7,861
SEN funding (part of grants)
£10k
£127
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£56k
£709

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Belsay Primary School · All Northumberland school finances