St Vigor & St John Church School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £296k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£70k | £285k | 215 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£23k | £281k | 210 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£80k | £250k | 213 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£60k | £270k | 212 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£68k | £285k | 211 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£91k | £315k | 215 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£35k | £296k | 214 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £7,421 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,771.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,112 | £3,070 | £2,906–£3,272 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,112 | £1,211 | £1,073–£1,522 |
Supply staff | £192 | £123 | £71–£269 |
Admin and clerical | £318 | £307 | £249–£337 |
Premises | £220 | £339 | £300–£397 |
Energy | £70 | £95 | £78–£117 |
Learning resources & ICT | £131 | £355 | £276–£442 |
Bought-in services | £121 | £211 | £104–£300 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Westgate Primary School In deficit
- How Wood Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Mundford Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Knightlow CofE Primary School Healthy
- Jessie Younghusband Primary School In deficit
- Frodsham Manor House Primary School Tight
- Summerhill Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Lowton Large reserves
- Maltese Road Primary School Large reserves
- Watton-at-Stone Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale Heading for deficit
- St Francis Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,766 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £70k | £327 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £251k | £1,173 |
Money raised by parents
ST VIGOR AND ST JOHN PTFA (charity 1093398, Registered) raised £20k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £20k | £20k |
2024-08 | £18k | £16k |
2023-08 | £19k | £16k |
2022-08 | £15k | £5k |
2021-08 | £6k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on teachers is £4,112 a pupil, against a typical £3,070 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Vigor & St John Church School · All Somerset school finances