Winterbourne Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.3m in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). South Gloucestershire · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE OLYMPUS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £8.3m | £8.2m | +£80k | £480k | 1,663 |
2019-20 | £8.7m | £7.7m | +£993k | £866k | 1,693 |
2020-21 | £9.4m | £8.1m | +£1.3m | £1.5m | 1,722 |
2021-22 | £10.1m | £9.0m | +£1.1m | £1.5m | 1,759 |
2022-23 | £11.0m | £9.9m | +£1.1m | £2.1m | 1,861 |
2023-24 | £11.7m | £11.1m | +£594k | £0 | 1,825 |
2024-25 | £14.0m | £11.7m | +£2.3m | £1.3m | 1,785 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,564 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,203.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,652 | £4,270 | £3,966–£4,492 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £754 | £788 | £586–£920 |
Supply staff | £75 | £67 | £29–£137 |
Admin and clerical | £361 | £390 | £338–£464 |
Premises | £585 | £376 | £311–£437 |
Energy | £194 | £122 | £98–£144 |
Learning resources & ICT | £664 | £490 | £386–£588 |
Bought-in services | £30 | £67 | £40–£114 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Denbigh School In deficit
- Horsforth School Large reserves
- Kesgrave High School Large reserves
- St Martin's School Brentwood Large reserves
- Weald School, The In deficit
- Canon Slade School Large reserves
- Sharnbrook Academy Large reserves
- Upton-by-Chester High School Tight
- Uckfield College Heading for deficit
- The FitzWimarc School Large reserves
- Steyning Grammar School Large reserves
- Rainhill High School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £12.6m | £7,080 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £367k | £206 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £442k | £248 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF WINTERBOURNE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY (charity 1084468, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £4k | £5k |
2024-08 | £6k | £5k |
2023-08 | £7k | £10k |
2022-08 | £6k | £5k |
2021-08 | £3k | £151 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £194 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £585 a pupil, against a typical £376 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £664 a pupil, against a typical £490 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Winterbourne Academy · All South Gloucestershire school finances