Schools in Reach

Mead Vale Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £100k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Somerset · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£100k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,473
Pupils
203-45% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EXTEND LEARNING ACADEMIES NETWORK can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £110k reserve2018-192019-20: £87k reserve2019-202020-21: £67k reserve2020-212021-22: £160k reserve2021-222022-23: £65k reserve2022-232023-24: £59k reserve2023-242024-25: £100k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£77k
£110k
369
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£63k
£87k
342
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£26k
£67k
313
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£197k
£160k
263
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£92k
£65k
238
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£85k
£59k
210
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£33k
£100k
203

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,310 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,719.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,483 per pupil; similar schools £3,258 (middle half £3,026–£3,378)Teachers£3,483Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,458 per pupil; similar schools £1,245 (middle half £1,035–£1,508)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,458Supply staff: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £37–£199)Supply staff£153Admin and clerical: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £246–£431)Admin and clerical£246Premises: this school £207 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £257–£425)Premises£207Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £84–£124)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £235–£385)Learning resources & ICT£222Bought-in services: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £111–£264)Bought-in services£123
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,483
£3,258
£3,026–£3,378
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,458
£1,245
£1,035–£1,508
Supply staff
£153
£119
£37–£199
Admin and clerical
£246
£359
£246–£431
Premises
£207
£343
£257–£425
Energy
£0
£100
£84–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£222
£294
£235–£385
Bought-in services
£123
£181
£111–£264

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,773
SEN funding (part of grants)
£247k
£1,217
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£54k
£266

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mead Vale Community Primary School · All North Somerset school finances