South Camberley Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £381k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ENGAGE, ENRICH, EXCEL ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.6m | £3.3m | +£291k | £239k | 687 |
2019-20 | £3.3m | £3.3m | +£26k | £142k | 660 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.1m | +£304k | £96k | 634 |
2021-22 | £3.4m | £3.4m | -£34k | £245k | 614 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£67k | £209k | 600 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£171k | £245k | 628 |
2024-25 | £4.1m | £3.8m | +£262k | £381k | 604 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,321 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,263.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,256 | £3,016 | £2,835–£3,206 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £775 | £1,295 | £1,196–£1,564 |
Supply staff | £326 | £113 | £63–£158 |
Admin and clerical | £353 | £249 | £211–£314 |
Premises | £355 | £278 | £239–£337 |
Energy | £143 | £81 | £70–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £267 | £249 | £194–£284 |
Bought-in services | £197 | £127 | £85–£162 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hextable Primary School Large reserves
- St John the Baptist CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Broom Leys School Large reserves
- Boothville Primary School Healthy
- Norwood Primary School Healthy
- Somers Park Primary School In deficit
- Wigmore Primary Large reserves
- William Shrewsbury Primary School Healthy
- Hardwick and Cambourne Community Primary School Healthy
- Mendip Green Primary School Healthy
- St Luke's Primary School In deficit
- Mablins Lane Community Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.0m | £6,658 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £131k | £217 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £70k | £116 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £326 a pupil, against a typical £113 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £143 a pupil, against a typical £81 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £197 a pupil, against a typical £127 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £353 a pupil, against a typical £249 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for South Camberley Primary and Nursery School · All Surrey school finances