Schools in Reach

Grove Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £450k in reserve, 30% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£450k30% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£248kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,215
Pupils
242+5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIGHTHOUSE SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £27k reserve2018-192019-20: £85k reserve2019-202020-21: £98k reserve2020-212021-22: £128k reserve2021-222022-23: £139k reserve2022-232023-24: £255k reserve2023-242024-25: £450k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £955k, spending £935k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £923k2019-202020-21: income £916k, spending £855k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£955k
£935k
+£20k
£27k
230
2019-20
£1.0m
£923k
+£104k
£85k
218
2020-21
£916k
£855k
+£61k
£98k
218
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£67k
£128k
230
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£128k
£139k
239
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.1m
+£180k
£255k
239
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£248k
£450k
242

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £5,190 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,702.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,636 per pupil; similar schools £3,142 (middle half £2,924–£3,373)Teachers£2,636Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,087 per pupil; similar schools £1,299 (middle half £1,156–£1,738)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,087Supply staff: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £42–£190)Supply staff£260Admin and clerical: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £247–£385)Admin and clerical£240Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £278–£417)Premises£326Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £68–£115)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £255–£393)Learning resources & ICT£161Bought-in services: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £58–£220)Bought-in services£136
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,636
£3,142
£2,924–£3,373
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,087
£1,299
£1,156–£1,738
Supply staff
£260
£101
£42–£190
Admin and clerical
£240
£301
£247–£385
Premises
£326
£329
£278–£417
Energy
£79
£88
£68–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£161
£289
£255–£393
Bought-in services
£136
£157
£58–£220

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,021
SEN funding (part of grants)
£192k
£793
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£47k
£194

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grove Junior School · All North Somerset school finances