Sun Hill Junior School: school finances
Tight
Holds £38k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hampshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VITA MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £964k | £1.1m | -£88k | -£130k | 211 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £990k | +£41k | -£114k | 222 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£82k | -£29k | 218 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£51k | -£28k | 224 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£136k | £52k | 200 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£20k | £71k | 186 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£25k | £38k | 174 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,506 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,012.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,511 | £3,405 | £3,077–£3,629 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,385 | £1,281 | £1,133–£1,627 |
Supply staff | £34 | £133 | £83–£248 |
Admin and clerical | £661 | £297 | £215–£370 |
Premises | £500 | £336 | £276–£379 |
Energy | £121 | £106 | £88–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £333 | £284 | £200–£393 |
Bought-in services | £241 | £178 | £116–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Huncote Primary School Large reserves
- Old Stratford Primary School Large reserves
- Wrockwardine Wood Infant School and Nursery Tight
- St John's Church of England Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- The British School Healthy
- Yorkley Primary School Large reserves
- Cubert Primary School Healthy
- Blundeston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Cove Infant School Healthy
- Cumberland Infant School Large reserves
- Yanwath Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £6,759 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £34k | £195 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £122k | £701 |
Money raised by parents
Friends of Sun Hill Junior School (charity 1107087, Registered) raised £709 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £709 | £1k |
2024-08 | £3k | £10k |
2023-08 | £9k | £6k |
2022-08 | £12k | £10k |
2021-08 | £12k | £9k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £661 a pupil, against a typical £297 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £500 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sun Hill Junior School · All Hampshire school finances