St Augustine's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £24k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: KENT CATHOLIC SCHOOLS' PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£72k | £85k | 313 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£105k | £106k | 303 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£71k | £152k | 293 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£21k | £133k | 300 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£87k | £144k | 287 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£145k | £65k | 273 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£153k | £24k | 264 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £5,697 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,991.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,970 | £3,193 | £3,045–£3,521 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £254 | £1,390 | £1,082–£1,875 |
Supply staff | £0 | £139 | £74–£273 |
Admin and clerical | £235 | £313 | £245–£382 |
Premises | £258 | £359 | £287–£463 |
Energy | £68 | £107 | £79–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £295 | £304 | £218–£384 |
Bought-in services | £250 | £140 | £83–£209 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Alverthorpe St Paul's CofE (VA) School 3-11yrs In deficit
- Herringthorpe Infant School Healthy
- Florendine Primary School Healthy
- The John Harrox Primary School, Moulton Heading for deficit
- Fakenham Junior School In deficit
- Tudor Grange Primary Academy Yew Tree Healthy
- Leas Park Junior School Large reserves
- The John Bamford Primary School Large reserves
- Cramlington Shanklea Primary School In deficit
- Harnham Church of England Controlled Junior School In deficit
- Sutton CofE VC Primary School Large reserves
- Glendale Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £6,333 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £94k | £356 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | -£15k | £-57 |
Money raised by parents
ST AUGUSTINE SCHOOL PTA (charity 1039876, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £9k | £4k |
2024-08 | £15k | £14k |
2023-08 | £13k | £14k |
2022-08 | £14k | £13k |
2021-08 | £2k | £457 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £250 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,970 a pupil, against a typical £3,193 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Augustine's Catholic Primary School · All Kent school finances