Livingstone Road Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £188k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£3k | £52k | 242 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£68k | £63k | 241 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£121k | £125k | 238 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£2k | £67k | 242 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£94k | £95k | 231 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£137k | £171k | 232 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£72k | £188k | 221 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,783 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,360.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,122 | £3,365 | £3,072–£3,530 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,557 | £1,519 | £1,269–£1,931 |
Supply staff | £32 | £112 | £54–£228 |
Admin and clerical | £430 | £353 | £304–£434 |
Premises | £561 | £396 | £341–£549 |
Energy | £149 | £102 | £79–£127 |
Learning resources & ICT | £186 | £338 | £253–£427 |
Bought-in services | £186 | £149 | £89–£254 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sinclair Primary and Nursery School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools In deficit
- Newington Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- The Iver Village Junior School Large reserves
- St William of York Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Biscovey Academy Healthy
- Chase Terrace Primary School Large reserves
- St Ethelbert's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Summerhill Academy Healthy
- Eastborough Academy Large reserves
- Ropery Walk Primary School Large reserves
- Thrumpton Primary Academy Tight
- Sawley Infant and Nursery School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £6,982 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £44k | £199 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £28k | £127 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 9% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £149 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Livingstone Road Junior School · All Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole school finances