Schools in Reach

Whybridge Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £732k in reserve, 29% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£732k29% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£322kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,100
Pupils
359+44% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HORNCHURCH ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £138k reserve2018-192019-20: £228k reserve2019-202020-21: £313k reserve2020-212021-22: £455k reserve2021-222022-23: £502k reserve2022-232023-24: £583k reserve2023-242024-25: £732k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£147k
£138k
249
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£158k
£228k
264
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£198k
£313k
288
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.4m
+£280k
£455k
325
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£183k
£502k
328
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£227k
£583k
359
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£322k
£732k
359

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,203 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,122.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,769 per pupil; similar schools £3,757 (middle half £3,157–£4,030)Teachers£2,769Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,345 per pupil; similar schools £1,394 (middle half £1,017–£1,679)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,345Supply staff: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £100–£504)Supply staff£223Admin and clerical: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £417 (middle half £347–£508)Admin and clerical£276Premises: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £488 (middle half £424–£565)Premises£331Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £97–£162)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £215–£336)Learning resources & ICT£334Bought-in services: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £129–£659)Bought-in services£111
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,769
£3,757
£3,157–£4,030
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,345
£1,394
£1,017–£1,679
Supply staff
£223
£289
£100–£504
Admin and clerical
£276
£417
£347–£508
Premises
£331
£488
£424–£565
Energy
£97
£135
£97–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£334
£276
£215–£336
Bought-in services
£111
£280
£129–£659

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£7,226
SEN funding (part of grants)
£243k
£677
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£7k
£19

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whybridge Junior School · All Havering school finances