Wolverham Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £177k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CONCORDIA MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£58k | £366k | 282 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£186k | £466k | 290 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£172k | £258k | 298 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£196k | £213k | 278 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£218k | £112k | 276 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£148k | £115k | 275 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.2m | +£265k | £177k | 262 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,438 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,594.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,173 | £3,460 | £3,354–£3,721 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,162 | £1,581 | £1,357–£1,871 |
Supply staff | £84 | £190 | £81–£335 |
Admin and clerical | £4 | £310 | £279–£380 |
Premises | £933 | £388 | £341–£489 |
Energy | £91 | £119 | £95–£158 |
Learning resources & ICT | £267 | £325 | £217–£378 |
Bought-in services | £320 | £215 | £100–£390 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sunnyside Academy Large reserves
- Aqueduct Primary Academy Healthy
- Oakfield Primary School Healthy
- Leesland Church of England Controlled Junior School Large reserves
- The Park Junior School Large reserves
- Gardners Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Portfield Primary Academy Healthy
- Greenfield Primary School Healthy
- Kingsway Primary School Large reserves
- Middlestone Moor Academy Large reserves
- Alumwell Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £9,192 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £246k | £937 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £67k | £255 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £933 a pupil, against a typical £388 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,162 a pupil, against a typical £1,581 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wolverham Primary and Nursery School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances