Schools in Reach

Valley Invicta Primary School At East Borough: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £813k in reserve, 28% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£813k28% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£294kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,692
Pupils
441-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VALLEY INVICTA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £280k reserve2018-192019-20: £300k reserve2019-202020-21: £285k reserve2020-212021-22: £25k reserve2021-222022-23: £25k reserve2022-232023-24: £25k reserve2023-242024-25: £813k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£166k
£280k
452
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£101k
£300k
456
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£163k
£285k
460
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£211k
£25k
470
2022-23
£2.9m
£2.6m
+£320k
£25k
471
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£322k
£25k
441
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.7m
+£294k
£813k
441

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,025 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,366.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,070 per pupil; similar schools £2,936 (middle half £2,633–£3,222)Teachers£3,070Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,390 per pupil; similar schools £1,444 (middle half £1,081–£1,610)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,390Supply staff: this school £70 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £41–£263)Supply staff£70Admin and clerical: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £244 (middle half £200–£296)Admin and clerical£170Premises: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £271–£370)Premises£299Energy: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £77–£104)Energy£98Learning resources & ICT: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £197–£362)Learning resources & ICT£338Bought-in services: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £37–£188)Bought-in services£82
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,070
£2,936
£2,633–£3,222
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,390
£1,444
£1,081–£1,610
Supply staff
£70
£106
£41–£263
Admin and clerical
£170
£244
£200–£296
Premises
£299
£319
£271–£370
Energy
£98
£85
£77–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£338
£258
£197–£362
Bought-in services
£82
£117
£37–£188

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£6,249
SEN funding (part of grants)
£210k
£476
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£195k
£442

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley Invicta Primary School At East Borough · All Kent school finances