Schools in Reach

Mount Pleasant Primary: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £205k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Shropshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£205k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£166kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,078
Pupils
345+10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SEVERN BRIDGES MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £32k reserve2019-202020-21: £113k reserve2020-212021-22: £126k reserve2021-222022-23: £145k reserve2022-232023-24: £125k reserve2023-242024-25: £205k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£122k
£99k
313
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£57k
£32k
330
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.4m
+£209k
£113k
344
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£134k
£126k
362
2022-23
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£160k
£145k
346
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£141k
£125k
348
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£166k
£205k
345

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,597 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,382.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,771 per pupil; similar schools £3,195 (middle half £2,957–£3,392)Teachers£2,771Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,838 per pupil; similar schools £1,250 (middle half £927–£1,663)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,838Supply staff: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £55–£289)Supply staff£194Admin and clerical: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £236–£324)Admin and clerical£241Premises: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £248–£379)Premises£374Energy: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £71–£116)Energy£67Learning resources & ICT: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £216–£353)Learning resources & ICT£351Bought-in services: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £90–£180)Bought-in services£96
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,771
£3,195
£2,957–£3,392
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,838
£1,250
£927–£1,663
Supply staff
£194
£141
£55–£289
Admin and clerical
£241
£271
£236–£324
Premises
£374
£305
£248–£379
Energy
£67
£87
£71–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£351
£279
£216–£353
Bought-in services
£96
£151
£90–£180

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,786
SEN funding (part of grants)
£226k
£655
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£157k
£455

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mount Pleasant Primary · All Shropshire school finances