Schools in Reach

Tyneview Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £109k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£109k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£61kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,373
Pupils
250-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NEAT ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £175k reserve2018-192019-20: £175k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £109k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£17k
£175k
262
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£75k
£175k
269
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£145k
£0
267
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£88k
£0
263
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£50k
£0
267
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£18k
£0
261
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£61k
£109k
250

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,128 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,248.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,435 per pupil; similar schools £3,625 (middle half £3,321–£4,379)Teachers£3,435Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,212 per pupil; similar schools £1,839 (middle half £1,367–£2,440)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,212Supply staff: this school £361 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £33–£334)Supply staff£361Admin and clerical: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £285–£481)Admin and clerical£220Premises: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £360–£531)Premises£477Energy: this school £184 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £92–£152)Energy£184Learning resources & ICT: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £363 (middle half £285–£427)Learning resources & ICT£240Bought-in services: this school £12 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £76–£410)Bought-in services£12
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,435
£3,625
£3,321–£4,379
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,212
£1,839
£1,367–£2,440
Supply staff
£361
£152
£33–£334
Admin and clerical
£220
£413
£285–£481
Premises
£477
£436
£360–£531
Energy
£184
£124
£92–£152
Learning resources & ICT
£240
£363
£285–£427
Bought-in services
£12
£206
£76–£410

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£8,164
SEN funding (part of grants)
£110k
£441
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£208

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tyneview Primary School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances