St Thomas More Voluntary Catholic Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £68k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kingston upon Hull, City of · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £974k | +£44k | -£130k | 189 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£6k | -£121k | 182 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£51k | -£116k | 169 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£19k | -£104k | 182 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£150k | £38k | 208 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.2m | +£157k | £41k | 214 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£177k | £68k | 198 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,922 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,627.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,108 | £3,219 | £2,964–£3,458 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,728 | £1,253 | £1,081–£1,494 |
Supply staff | £76 | £94 | £51–£268 |
Admin and clerical | £227 | £304 | £215–£406 |
Premises | £368 | £332 | £266–£454 |
Energy | £171 | £101 | £84–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £378 | £289 | £219–£341 |
Bought-in services | £71 | £228 | £67–£296 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sheddingdean Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Holmwood School In deficit
- Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School, Loughborough In deficit
- Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy In deficit
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Horton Kirby Church of England Primary School Healthy
- High Green Primary School Healthy
- Whitecrest Primary School Healthy
- The Abbey CofE VA Primary School, Shaftesbury Healthy
- Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Deeping St James Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Barnabas CofE Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,456 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £142k | £715 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £71k | £358 |
Money raised by parents
ST THOMAS MORE HULL PTFA (charity 1198593, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £4k | £4k |
2024-08 | £6k | £9k |
2023-08 | £7k | £7k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £171 a pupil, against a typical £101 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,728 a pupil, against a typical £1,253 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £378 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas More Voluntary Catholic Academy · All Kingston upon Hull, City of school finances