Stanwell Fields CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £504k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LDBS ACADEMIES TRUST 2 can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.2m | -£191k | £169k | 380 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£15k | £188k | 403 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£41k | £271k | 366 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£71k | £300k | 410 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£152k | £372k | 428 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.4m | +£343k | £326k | 449 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£141k | £504k | 452 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,321 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,476.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,888 | £2,955 | £2,686–£3,220 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,003 | £1,429 | £1,262–£1,778 |
Supply staff | £596 | £125 | £75–£269 |
Admin and clerical | £146 | £281 | £226–£343 |
Premises | £518 | £317 | £257–£376 |
Energy | £86 | £93 | £73–£120 |
Learning resources & ICT | £162 | £265 | £229–£314 |
Bought-in services | £295 | £137 | £45–£185 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Eastwood Primary School & Nursery Large reserves
- St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton Healthy
- Barr View Primary & Nursery Academy Large reserves
- Corpus Christi Catholic School Healthy
- Chellaston Junior School Large reserves
- Old Basford School Large reserves
- St Helen's Primary School Healthy
- St Luke's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- King's Academy College Park (Junior) Healthy
- Smawthorne Henry Moore Academy In deficit
- John Ray Junior School Large reserves
- Lingey House Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £6,691 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £56k | £124 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £114k | £252 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £596 a pupil, against a typical £125 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £295 a pupil, against a typical £137 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £518 a pupil, against a typical £317 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanwell Fields CofE Primary School · All Surrey school finances