Pine Ridge Infant School & Nursery: school finances
Healthy
Holds £95k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GLF SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £764k | £738k | +£26k | £304k | 108 |
2019-20 | £707k | £654k | +£53k | £297k | 103 |
2020-21 | £663k | £647k | +£16k | £287k | 94 |
2021-22 | £654k | £663k | -£9k | £223k | 84 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£43k | £182k | 96 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£151k | £0 | 90 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£233k | £95k | 112 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £14,804 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,203.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,259 | £3,974 | £3,578–£4,565 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £4,429 | £1,570 | £1,323–£2,131 |
Supply staff | £116 | £278 | £111–£516 |
Admin and clerical | £589 | £470 | £364–£650 |
Premises | £1,036 | £614 | £511–£718 |
Energy | £411 | £176 | £129–£237 |
Learning resources & ICT | £571 | £415 | £310–£567 |
Bought-in services | £18 | £218 | £116–£309 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St James' CofE Junior School Large reserves
- Westfield Primary School Tight
- Blackwell Community Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Marlborough Primary Academy Healthy
- Holy Trinity VC School Healthy
- St Augustine's Catholic Voluntary Academy Heading for deficit
- Lantern Academy In deficit
- Theddlethorpe Academy Large reserves
- Greenacres Primary School Large reserves
- Austin Farm Academy In deficit
- High Bank Junior Infant and Nursery School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £16,366 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £68k | £607 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £58k | £518 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £4,429 a pupil, against a typical £1,570 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £411 a pupil, against a typical £176 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,036 a pupil, against a typical £614 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,259 a pupil, against a typical £3,974 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pine Ridge Infant School & Nursery · All Surrey school finances