Schools in Reach

The Lenham School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.5m in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.5m24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£674kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,635
Pupils
827+57% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: VALLEY INVICTA ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: -£129k reserve2018-192019-20: -£252k reserve2019-202020-21: £29k reserve2020-212021-22: £50k reserve2021-222022-23: £50k reserve2022-232023-24: £50k reserve2023-242024-25: £1.5m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2019-202020-21: income £3.8m, spending £3.2m2020-212021-22: income £4.3m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £5.1m, spending £4.3m2022-232023-24: income £5.8m, spending £5.0m2023-242024-25: income £6.3m, spending £5.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£147k
-£129k
526
2019-20
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£37k
-£252k
589
2020-21
£3.8m
£3.2m
+£544k
£29k
657
2021-22
£4.3m
£3.8m
+£545k
£50k
732
2022-23
£5.1m
£4.3m
+£778k
£50k
779
2023-24
£5.8m
£5.0m
+£795k
£50k
805
2024-25
£6.3m
£5.6m
+£674k
£1.5m
827

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,820 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,712.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,784 per pupil; similar schools £4,406 (middle half £4,265–£4,705)Teachers£3,784Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £600 per pupil; similar schools £892 (middle half £710–£998)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£600Supply staff: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £75–£243)Supply staff£157Admin and clerical: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £236–£541)Admin and clerical£294Premises: this school £398 per pupil; similar schools £407 (middle half £334–£555)Premises£398Energy: this school £167 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £114–£193)Energy£167Learning resources & ICT: this school £865 per pupil; similar schools £450 (middle half £352–£513)Learning resources & ICT£865Bought-in services: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £57–£179)Bought-in services£178
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,784
£4,406
£4,265–£4,705
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£600
£892
£710–£998
Supply staff
£157
£128
£75–£243
Admin and clerical
£294
£388
£236–£541
Premises
£398
£407
£334–£555
Energy
£167
£145
£114–£193
Learning resources & ICT
£865
£450
£352–£513
Bought-in services
£178
£93
£57–£179

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.0m
£7,301
SEN funding (part of grants)
£31k
£37
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£276k
£334

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Lenham School · All Kent school finances