Schools in Reach

Hornchurch High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £958k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£958k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,320
Pupils
718-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PARTNERSHIP LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £1k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £958k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.0m, spending £4.5m2018-192019-20: income £4.9m, spending £4.7m2019-202020-21: income £5.1m, spending £5.3m2020-212021-22: income £5.3m, spending £5.5m2021-222022-23: income £6.0m, spending £5.6m2022-232023-24: income £6.5m, spending £6.5m2023-242024-25: income £6.7m, spending £6.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.0m
£4.5m
+£408k
£1k
725
2019-20
£4.9m
£4.7m
+£122k
£1k
708
2020-21
£5.1m
£5.3m
-£213k
£1k
725
2021-22
£5.3m
£5.5m
-£231k
£1k
781
2022-23
£6.0m
£5.6m
+£372k
£1k
787
2023-24
£6.5m
£6.5m
+£41k
£1k
769
2024-25
£6.7m
£6.8m
-£58k
£958k
718

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £9,401 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,800.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £6,518 per pupil; similar schools £4,981 (middle half £4,608–£5,382)Teachers£6,518Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £769 (middle half £582–£1,045)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £65–£314)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £479 per pupil; similar schools £601 (middle half £512–£779)Admin and clerical£479Premises: this school £691 per pupil; similar schools £445 (middle half £359–£623)Premises£691Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £117–£233)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £542 (middle half £460–£661)Learning resources & ICT£302Bought-in services: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £89–£313)Bought-in services£127
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£6,518
£4,981
£4,608–£5,382
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£769
£582–£1,045
Supply staff
£0
£199
£65–£314
Admin and clerical
£479
£601
£512–£779
Premises
£691
£445
£359–£623
Energy
£198
£152
£117–£233
Learning resources & ICT
£302
£542
£460–£661
Bought-in services
£127
£191
£89–£313

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.5m
£9,053
SEN funding (part of grants)
£253k
£352
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£192k
£267

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hornchurch High School · All Havering school finances