Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £57k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£57k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£118kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,643
Pupils
84-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£102k reserve2018-192019-20: -£94k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: -£230k reserve2021-222022-23: -£252k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £57k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £490k, spending £479k2018-192019-20: income £523k, spending £484k2019-202020-21: income £534k, spending £734k2020-212021-22: income £534k, spending £647k2021-222022-23: income £536k, spending £536k2022-232023-24: income £566k, spending £550k2023-242024-25: income £642k, spending £524k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£490k
£479k
+£11k
-£102k
93
2019-20
£523k
£484k
+£39k
-£94k
103
2020-21
£534k
£734k
-£200k
£0
96
2021-22
£534k
£647k
-£113k
-£230k
87
2022-23
£536k
£536k
£0
-£252k
80
2023-24
£566k
£550k
+£16k
£0
92
2024-25
£642k
£524k
+£118k
£57k
84

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,238 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,902.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,095 per pupil; similar schools £4,275 (middle half £3,814–£4,582)Teachers£3,095Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £679 per pupil; similar schools £1,556 (middle half £1,296–£1,871)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£679Supply staff: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £38–£232)Supply staff£202Admin and clerical: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £471 (middle half £353–£550)Admin and clerical£310Premises: this school £440 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £271–£471)Premises£440Energy: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £102–£154)Energy£119Learning resources & ICT: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £450 (middle half £296–£533)Learning resources & ICT£226Bought-in services: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £98–£460)Bought-in services£179
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,095
£4,275
£3,814–£4,582
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£679
£1,556
£1,296–£1,871
Supply staff
£202
£114
£38–£232
Admin and clerical
£310
£471
£353–£550
Premises
£440
£402
£271–£471
Energy
£119
£125
£102–£154
Learning resources & ICT
£226
£450
£296–£533
Bought-in services
£179
£178
£98–£460

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£618k
£7,357
SEN funding (part of grants)
£14k
£167
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£24k
£286

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances