Schools in Reach

Linton Heights Junior School: school finances

Tight

Holds £44k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£44k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£93kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,764
Pupils
233-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ANGLIAN LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £122k reserve2018-192019-20: £75k reserve2019-202020-21: £78k reserve2020-212021-22: £114k reserve2021-222022-23: £97k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £44k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£83k
£122k
236
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£100k
£75k
242
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£42k
£78k
243
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£92k
£114k
232
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£33k
£97k
236
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£40k
£0
249
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£93k
£44k
233

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,365 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,937.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,279 per pupil; similar schools £3,089 (middle half £2,961–£3,359)Teachers£3,279Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,245 per pupil; similar schools £1,376 (middle half £1,070–£1,694)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,245Supply staff: this school £9 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £30–£223)Supply staff£9Admin and clerical: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £283–£383)Admin and clerical£369Premises: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £309–£406)Premises£249Energy: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £84–£120)Energy£47Learning resources & ICT: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £199–£370)Learning resources & ICT£429Bought-in services: this school £4 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £80–£238)Bought-in services£4
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,279
£3,089
£2,961–£3,359
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,245
£1,376
£1,070–£1,694
Supply staff
£9
£104
£30–£223
Admin and clerical
£369
£318
£283–£383
Premises
£249
£364
£309–£406
Energy
£47
£100
£84–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£429
£292
£199–£370
Bought-in services
£4
£128
£80–£238

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,030
SEN funding (part of grants)
£78k
£335
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£171k
£734

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Linton Heights Junior School · All Cambridgeshire school finances