Schools in Reach

Rectory Farm Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £207k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£207k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,451
Pupils
195-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NORTHAMPTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £58k reserve2018-192019-20: £23k reserve2019-202020-21: £48k reserve2020-212021-22: £89k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £167k reserve2023-242024-25: £207k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£47k
£58k
198
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£28k
£23k
199
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£103k
£48k
197
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£98k
£89k
201
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£139k
£135k
196
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£192k
£167k
195
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£49k
£207k
195

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,200 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,060.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,169 per pupil; similar schools £3,330 (middle half £3,005–£3,735)Teachers£3,169Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,256 per pupil; similar schools £1,467 (middle half £1,243–£1,692)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,256Supply staff: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £44–£255)Supply staff£72Admin and clerical: this school £482 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £232–£469)Admin and clerical£482Premises: this school £21 per pupil; similar schools £388 (middle half £312–£457)Premises£21Energy: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £86–£133)Energy£226Learning resources & ICT: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £215–£426)Learning resources & ICT£179Bought-in services: this school £969 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £82–£253)Bought-in services£969
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,169
£3,330
£3,005–£3,735
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,256
£1,467
£1,243–£1,692
Supply staff
£72
£128
£44–£255
Admin and clerical
£482
£352
£232–£469
Premises
£21
£388
£312–£457
Energy
£226
£106
£86–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£179
£313
£215–£426
Bought-in services
£969
£181
£82–£253

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,415
SEN funding (part of grants)
£32k
£164
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£7k
£36

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rectory Farm Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances