Schools in Reach

Ormesby Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £268k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£268k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£187kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,792
Pupils
216-43% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: IRONSTONE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £144k reserve2018-192019-20: £135k reserve2019-202020-21: £260k reserve2020-212021-22: £287k reserve2021-222022-23: £137k reserve2022-232023-24: £136k reserve2023-242024-25: £268k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£82k
£144k
378
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£78k
£135k
356
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£245k
£260k
342
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£115k
£287k
322
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£30k
£137k
282
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£163k
£136k
247
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.5m
+£187k
£268k
216

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,926 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,402.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,944 per pupil; similar schools £3,357 (middle half £3,016–£3,560)Teachers£3,944Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £782 per pupil; similar schools £1,498 (middle half £1,266–£1,866)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£782Supply staff: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £63–£290)Supply staff£185Admin and clerical: this school £389 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £287–£417)Admin and clerical£389Premises: this school £569 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £326–£526)Premises£569Energy: this school £176 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £71–£143)Energy£176Learning resources & ICT: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £237–£393)Learning resources & ICT£231Bought-in services: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £52–£359)Bought-in services£111
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,944
£3,357
£3,016–£3,560
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£782
£1,498
£1,266–£1,866
Supply staff
£185
£178
£63–£290
Admin and clerical
£389
£338
£287–£417
Premises
£569
£406
£326–£526
Energy
£176
£98
£71–£143
Learning resources & ICT
£231
£304
£237–£393
Bought-in services
£111
£209
£52–£359

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,690
SEN funding (part of grants)
£65k
£301
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£38k
£176

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ormesby Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances