Schools in Reach

Forest of Galtres Anglican/Methodist Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £129k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£129k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£143kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,990
Pupils
96-34% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HEARTWOOD LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £16k reserve2018-192019-20: -£43k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £129k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £768k, spending £791k2018-192019-20: income £699k, spending £730k2019-202020-21: income £712k, spending £644k2020-212021-22: income £682k, spending £669k2021-222022-23: income £705k, spending £750k2022-232023-24: income £746k, spending £813k2023-242024-25: income £767k, spending £910k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£768k
£791k
-£23k
£16k
145
2019-20
£699k
£730k
-£31k
-£43k
137
2020-21
£712k
£644k
+£68k
£0
128
2021-22
£682k
£669k
+£13k
£0
116
2022-23
£705k
£750k
-£45k
£0
109
2023-24
£746k
£813k
-£67k
£0
101
2024-25
£767k
£910k
-£143k
£129k
96

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £9,479 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,702.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,990 per pupil; similar schools £3,655 (middle half £3,352–£3,865)Teachers£4,990Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,073 per pupil; similar schools £1,287 (middle half £995–£1,670)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,073Supply staff: this school £656 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £38–£275)Supply staff£656Admin and clerical: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £318–£489)Admin and clerical£281Premises: this school £708 per pupil; similar schools £381 (middle half £312–£469)Premises£708Energy: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £87–£139)Energy£198Learning resources & ICT: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £294–£530)Learning resources & ICT£344Bought-in services: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £229 (middle half £111–£350)Bought-in services£208
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,990
£3,655
£3,352–£3,865
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,073
£1,287
£995–£1,670
Supply staff
£656
£120
£38–£275
Admin and clerical
£281
£412
£318–£489
Premises
£708
£381
£312–£469
Energy
£198
£113
£87–£139
Learning resources & ICT
£344
£389
£294–£530
Bought-in services
£208
£229
£111–£350

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£720k
£7,500
SEN funding (part of grants)
£27k
£281
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£542

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Forest of Galtres Anglican/Methodist Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances