Kippax North Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £204k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Leeds · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE BRIGSHAW LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£60k | £89k | 234 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£75k | £123k | 242 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£102k | £137k | 248 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£116k | £170k | 236 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£43k | £213k | 234 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£59k | £154k | 230 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£100k | £204k | 229 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,310 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,610.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,013 | £3,141 | £2,863–£3,440 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £170 | £1,296 | £1,024–£1,552 |
Supply staff | £79 | £100 | £47–£219 |
Admin and clerical | £240 | £307 | £273–£385 |
Premises | £314 | £329 | £291–£389 |
Energy | £227 | £114 | £94–£145 |
Learning resources & ICT | £384 | £272 | £205–£360 |
Bought-in services | £70 | £138 | £48–£303 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bicester Large reserves
- Valley Invicta Primary School at Holborough Lakes Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Cuxton Community Junior School Healthy
- Kirk Sandall Infant School In deficit
- Woodside Primary School Healthy
- Clapham Terrace Community Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Wynndale Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Kingsteignton School Tight
- Blacklow Brow School Heading for deficit
- Primrose Lane Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,310 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £153k | £668 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £100k | £437 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £227 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,013 a pupil, against a typical £3,141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kippax North Primary School · All Leeds school finances