Drapers' Brookside Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £134k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: DRAPERS' MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£27k | £74k | 208 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£170k | £0 | 213 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.6m | +£37k | £0 | 206 |
2024-25 | £4.2m | £3.6m | +£563k | £134k | 216 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £16,843 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,766.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,236 | £4,035 | £3,394–£4,500 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,681 | £1,543 | £1,276–£1,806 |
Supply staff | £2,306 | £217 | £78–£567 |
Admin and clerical | £1,014 | £460 | £347–£574 |
Premises | £301 | £534 | £454–£673 |
Energy | £505 | £141 | £113–£186 |
Learning resources & ICT | £880 | £282 | £205–£411 |
Bought-in services | £60 | £352 | £154–£595 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Annunciation RC Junior School In deficit
- West Green Primary School Large reserves
- St Agnes RC Primary School Large reserves
- Courtwood Primary School In deficit
- Winterbourne Boys' Academy Large reserves
- Good Shepherd Catholic Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Harefield Infant and Junior School Heading for deficit
- Grinling Gibbons Primary School In deficit
- St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Addison Primary School Large reserves
- St Anselm's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.2m | £19,236 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £408k | £1,889 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £72k | £333 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £2,306 a pupil, against a typical £217 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £505 a pupil, against a typical £141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £880 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,681 a pupil, against a typical £1,543 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,014 a pupil, against a typical £460 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,236 a pupil, against a typical £4,035 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Drapers' Brookside Infant School · All Havering school finances