Schools in Reach

One Degree Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £784k in reserve, 27% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Enfield · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£784k27% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£67kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,494
Pupils
385+458% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: AIM ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £197k reserve2018-192019-20: £197k reserve2019-202020-21: £269k reserve2020-212021-22: £401k reserve2021-222022-23: £514k reserve2022-232023-24: £728k reserve2023-242024-25: £784k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£1.0m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £848k, spending £770k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£848k
£770k
+£78k
£197k
69
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£30k
£197k
113
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£45k
£269k
144
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£98k
£401k
212
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£103k
£514k
282
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£213k
£728k
362
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£67k
£784k
385

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,319 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,136.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,808 per pupil; similar schools £3,847 (middle half £3,366–£4,053)Teachers£2,808Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,784 per pupil; similar schools £1,531 (middle half £984–£1,746)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,784Supply staff: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £37–£530)Supply staff£106Admin and clerical: this school £623 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £312–£472)Admin and clerical£623Premises: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £346–£538)Premises£319Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £98–£162)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £571 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £234–£364)Learning resources & ICT£571Bought-in services: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £178–£502)Bought-in services£140
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,808
£3,847
£3,366–£4,053
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,784
£1,531
£984–£1,746
Supply staff
£106
£171
£37–£530
Admin and clerical
£623
£383
£312–£472
Premises
£319
£429
£346–£538
Energy
£101
£115
£98–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£571
£302
£234–£364
Bought-in services
£140
£291
£178–£502

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,345
SEN funding (part of grants)
£49k
£127
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£148

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for One Degree Academy · All Enfield school finances